Study with the several resources on Docsity
[…] In such an action,
(d) SECTION 516.—Section 516(a) (21 U.S.C. 360f(a)) is amended (1) by striking out "and after consultation with the appropriate panel or panels under section 513", and (2) by striking out the last ' sentence (e) SECTION 520(f).—Section 520(f)(lXA) (21 U.S.C. 360j(f)(l)(A)) is amended by inserting "pre-production design validation (including a process to assess the performance of a device but not including an evaluation of the safety or effectiveness of