Prepare for your exams
[…] O f course, every military officer must be sub ordinate to the President.

B. Statutory Limitations on the President’s Power to Delegate His Functions

The foregoing discussion sets forth the general rule that the President may not delegate inherent powers that are conferred on him by the Constitution. On the other hand, he may generally delegate powers that have been conferred on him by Congress. Congress has so provided in 3 U.S.C. § 301, which states: The President of the United States is authorized to designate and empower the head of any department or agency in the executive branch, or any official thereof who is required to be appointed by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, to perform without approval, ratification, or other action by the President (1) any func tion which is vested in the President by law, or (2) any function which such officer is required or authorized by law to perform only with or subject to the approval, ratification, or other action of the President: Provided, That nothing contained herein shall relieve the President o f his responsibility in office for the acts of any such head or other official designated by him to perform such func tions. Such designation and authorization shall be in w rit ing, shall be published in the Federal Register, shall be subject to such terms, conditions, and limitations as the President may deem advisable, and shall be revocable at any time by the President in whole or in part. Congress has further provided, in 3 U.S.C. § 302, that: The authority conferred by this chapter shall apply to any function vested in the President by law if such law

A ct may be delegated to, or exercised by, any official of any department or agency the head of which is not ap pointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. The President may not delegate or transfer his power, authority, and discretion to overrule or modify any recommendation or decision made by the Secretary [of Commerce], the Secretary of Defense, or the Secretary of State pursuant to the provisions of this Act.