Study with the several resources on Docsity
[…] Is the agricultural personal property used in retail sales and food processing exempt? Personal property used in retail sales and in food processing does not generally qualify for the exemption. However, the exemption does extend to equipment used in a manner incidental to the farming operation that prepares a crop for market and does not substantially alter the form, shape, or substance of the crop, if not less than 33% of the volume of the crops processed in at least three of the last five years were grown by the Michigan farmer who is the owner or user of the processing equipment.
MCL 211.34c defines commercial personal property as: (i) All equipment, furniture, and fixtures on commercial parcels, and inventories not exempt by law. (ii) All outdoor advertising signs and billboards. (iii) Well drilling rigs and other equipment attached to a transporting vehicle but not designed for operation while the vehicle is moving on the highway. (iv) Unlicensed commercial vehicles or commercial vehicles licensed as special mobile equipment or by temporary permits.
What types of businesses would be considered as having a commercial use? The following businesses are commercial and would have commercial personal property associated with their respective enterprise: automotive repair, construction company, contractors, concrete providers, data center, distribution center, engineering, excavating, financial service, inspection, installation service, investment service, leasing company, loan service, moving company, packaging, printing service, rental company, repair service, retail, sales, service company, shipping and receiving, storage company, supply, technology support service, transportation, trucking-common carrier, and warehousing. Is a building on leased land used for commercial purposes classified as commercial personal property? No. MCL 211.34c states that buildings on leased land used for commercial purposes are to be classified as Commercial Real Property. Are communication towers on leased land assessed as personal property? No. The tower is valued and assessed as a real property improvement. When a communication tower is built on leased land, the owner of the tower is required to report the original construction costs of the tower in the year the tower was built on Section N of the Personal Property Statement, in same way that it would report any other structure on leased land.
MCL 211.34c defines industrial personal property as: (i) All machinery and equipment, furniture and fixtures, and dies on industrial parcels, and inventories not exempt by law. (ii) Personal property of mining companies. (d) For taxes levied before January 1, 2003, residential personal property includes a home, cottage, or cabin on leased land, and a mobile home that would be assessable as real property under section 2a except that the land on which it is located is not assessable because the land is exempt. Is a building on leased land used for industrial purposes classified as Industrial Personal Property? No. MCL 211.34c states that buildings on leased land used for industrial or utility purposes are to be classified as Industrial Real Property.
(iv) Gas wells with allied equipment and gathering lines. (v) Oil or gas field equipment stored in the open or in warehouses such as drilling rigs, motors, pipes and parts. (vi) Gas storage equipment (vii) Transmission lines of gas or oil transporting companies. Is a building on leased land which is used for utility purposes to be classified as Utility Personal Property? No. MCL 211.34c states that buildings on leased land used for utility or industrial purposes shall be classified as Industrial Real Property.