Study with the several resources on Docsity
[…] What if an owner implements a wildlife mitigation action plan? Statute indicates that property shall not lose its classification as agricultural real property as a result of an owner or lessee of that property implementing a wildlife risk mitigation action plan. These projects are to assist in the reduction of risk of a spreading a communicable disease between wildlife and livestock and are done with the approval of the Department of Agriculture.
MCL 211.34c defines Commercial Real Property as:
Commercial real property includes the following: (i) Platted or unplatted parcels used for commercial purposes, whether wholesale, retail, or service, with or without buildings. (ii) Parcels used by fraternal societies. (iii) Parcels used as golf courses, boat clubs, ski areas, or apartment buildings with more than 4 units. What if I have a small business in my house? When a small part of a house is used for a commercial or retail operation, and the house is in a residential area, the property will usually be classified residential. What if my business is in a building that at one time was a residence?