Study with the several resources on Docsity
[…] It is the intent of the legislature that if a parcel of real property is classified as agricultural real property and is engaged in agricultural operations, ...
Typology: Summaries
1 / 22
This page cannot be seen from the preview
Don't miss anything!
Issued November 2018
Residential Value Calculation: House $22,591 True Cash Value Recreational Value (adds to residential value): 173 Acres at $980 per acre $169,540 True Cash Value Total Residential Use: $192,131 True Cash Value Therefore, the property in this example would be classified residential.
MCL 211.34c defines residential real property as: (i) Platted or unplatted parcels, with or without buildings, and condominium apartments located within or outside a village or city, which are used for, or probably will be used for, residential purposes. (ii) Parcels that are used for, or probably will be used for, recreational purposes, such as lake lots and hunting lands, located in an area used predominantly for recreational purposes. (iii) For taxes levied after December 31, 2002, a home, cottage, or cabin on leased land, and a mobile home that would be assessable as real property under section 2a except that the land on which it is located is not assessable because the land is exempt. Does there have to be a house on the property for it to be classified residential? No. As indicated above, the definition of residential property includes parcels with or without buildings.