Study with the several resources on Docsity
[…] See generally Chapter 7.28 RCW.
2. Service by Publication
Quiet title actions will often involve the claims and/or potential claims of heirs, known or unknown. For this reason, it is important to review the requirements and procedures that allow for service by publication and to follow them closely. “If the defendant be absent or a nonresident of this state, or cannot, after due diligence, be found within the state, or conceals himself to avoid the service of summons…” then service may be accomplished by publication. RCW 7.28.010. RCW 4.28.100(5) similarly provides that “when the subject of the action is real…property in this state, and the defendant has or claims a lien or interest, actual or contingent, therein, or the relief demanded consists wholly, or partly, in excluding the defendant from any interest or lien therein” then service may be made by publication.
3. Description of Property