Study with the several resources on Docsity
[…] Trumbull , 89 Wash. 389, 154 P. 816 (1916), as can the beneficiary of a resulting trust. Lew You Ying v. Kay , 174 Wash. 83, 24 P.2d 596 (1933). A party claiming an interest in real property through homestead may bring a quiet title action against a purchaser at an execution sale, Domke v. Beck , 18 Wn.2d 568, 139 P.2d 1017 (1943), or the purchaser at a judicial sale. Sandberg v. Murphy , 134 Wash. 685, 236 P. 106 (1925).
The holder of a mortgage, however, does not have a possessory interest, and therefore, may not recover possession in a quiet title or ejectment action. RCW 7.28.230 provides that a mortgage of real property is not to be deemed a conveyance “so as to enable the owner of the mortgage to recover possession of the real property without foreclosure and the sale according to law.” See Norlin v. Montgomery , 59 Wn.2d 268, 367 P.2d 621 (1961), overruled on other grounds by Kendrick v. Davis , 75 Wn.2d 456, 452 P.2d 222 (1969).