Study with the several resources on Docsity
[…] RCW 7.28.010. RCW 4.28.100(5) similarly provides that “when the subject of the action is real…property in this state, and the defendant has or claims a lien or interest, actual or contingent, therein, or the relief demanded consists wholly, or partly, in excluding the defendant from any interest or lien therein” then service may be made by publication.
3. Description of Property
RCW 7.28.120 requires the plaintiff to describe the property “with such certainty as to enable the possession thereof to be delivered if a recovery be had,” and accordingly, the complaint should always include a complete legal description. See City of Centralia v. Miller , 31 Wn.2d 417, 197 P.2d 244 (1948) (property description enabling anyone of reasonable intelligence to locate it is sufficient), and Silverstone v.