Prepare for your exams
[…] seller at the time of contracting had reason to know... ."[emphasis

added] 3 9

Similarly, under the "include" clause in section 2A-520(2), "conse- quential damages" resulting from the lessor's breach include losses result- ing from general or particular requirements and needs of which the lessor at the time of contracting had reason to know.

  1. See HAWKLAND, U.C.C. SERIES, supra note 28, § 2-715:2. Under section 2-715(1), incidental damages resulting from the seller's breach include "expenses reasonably in- curred in inspection, receipt, transportation and care and custody of goods rightfully re- jected, any commercially reasonable charges, expenses or commissions in connection with effecting cover and any other reasonable expense (^) incident to the delay or breach." Id.
  2. See U.C.C. § 2-710.
  3. See id. §§ 2A-520, 2A-530.
  4. Section 2-710 applies to the seller's damages and section 2-715 to the buyer's dam- ages in sales transactions.