Prepare for your exams
[…] the New York Civil Liberties Union, Inc., the American

Conservative Union, the Conservative Victory Fund, and

Human Events, Inc. The defendants included the Sec-

retary of the United States Senate and the Clerk of the

United States House of Representatives, both in their official capacities and as ex officio members of the (^) Fed- eral Election Commission. The Commission (^) itself was

named as a defendant. Also named (^) were the Attor-

ney General of the United States and the Comptroller General of the United States. Jurisdiction was asserted under 28 U. S. C. §§ 1331, 2201,

and 2202, and § 315 (a) of the Act, 2 U. S. C. § 437h (a)

(1970 ed., Supp. IV).' The complaint sought both a

4 § 437h. Judicial review. "(a) (^) ...

"The Commission, the national committee of any political party, or any individual eligible to vote in any election for the (^) office of President of the United States may institute such actions in the appropriate district court of the United States, including actions for declaratory judgment, as may be appropriate to construe the constitutionality of any provision of this Act or of section 608, 610, 611, (^) 613, 614, 615, 616, or 617 of Title 18. The district court im- mediately shall certify all questions of constitutionality of this Act or of section 608, 610, 611, 613, 614, 615, 616, or 617 of Title 18, to the United States court of appeals for the circuit involved, which shall hear the matter sitting en banc. cc(b) ... "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, (^) any decision on a matter certified under subsection (a) of this section shall be review- able by appeal directly to the Supreme Court of the United States.